Walden Lake Rezoning
[…] For mixed-use residential projects, at least 65 percent of the total square footage must be used for residential purposes.” Section 166.04151(7)(a), Florida Statutes.

“A municipality may not restrict the density of a proposed development authorized under this subsection below the highest allowed density of any land in the municipality where residential is allowed.” Section 166.04151(7)(b), Florida Statutes.

“A municipality may not restrict the height of a proposed development authorized under this subsection below the highest currently allowed height for a commercial or residential development located in its jurisdiction within 1 mile of the proposed development or 3 stories, whichever is higher.” Section 166.04151(7)(c), Florida Statutes.

“A proposed development authorized under this subsection must be administratively approved an no further action by the governing body of the municipality is required if the development satisfies the municipality’s land development regulations for multifamily developments in areas zoned for such use and is otherwise consistent with the comprehensive plan, with the exception of provisions establishing allowable densities, height, and land use. Such land development regulations include, but are not limited to, regulations relating to setbacks and parking requirements.” Section 166.04151(7)(d), Florida Statutes.

 

5. Has the City decided whether the project qualifies for the Live Local Act?

The application is still under review by City Planning and Zoning staff at this time.